Elmer Goode v. Geraldine Vargas Garcia Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lynch, 540 S.W.3d at 127. If, however, some evidence of a substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s decision, there is no abuse of discretion. Cohen, 569 S.W.3d at 774. B. Governing Law 1. Classification of Property The Family Code defines a spouse’s separate property as property “owned or claimed by the spouse before marriage” or “acquired by the spouse during marriage by gift, devise, or descent,” and any “recovery for personal injuries” sustained during the marriage, with limitations not relevant here. TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.001; see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse[.]”). Community property, on the other hand, 10 is “property, other than separate property, acquired by either spouse during marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.002; see Brown v. Wokocha, 526 S.W.3d 504, 508 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.)