Abel Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Crim. App. 2016) (concluding that defendant waived right to appeal in exchange for State’s abandonment of enhancement pursuant to plea agreement without agreement as to punishment). The “Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession” signed by Ramirez states that “in exchange for the [S]tate giving up their right to trial, I agree to waive any right of appeal which I may have.” More precisely, Ramirez waived his right to appeal in exchange for the State’s consenting to Ramirez’s waiver of his right to jury trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial 3 by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate.” (emphasis added)). By providing the required consent for Ramirez to waive his right to a jury trial, the State gave consideration for Ramirez’s waiver of his right to appeal.