Abel Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Crim. App. 2005). The trial court’s certification is included in the record on appeal and states that Ramirez waived his right of appeal. As discussed below, the record supports the trial court’s certification that Ramirez waived his right to appeal. See Dears, 154 S.W.3d at 615. 2 A valid waiver of appeal—one made voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently—prevents a defendant from appealing without the trial court’s consent. See Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492–93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .”). “[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his entire appeal as a part of a plea, even when sentencing is not agreed upon, where consideration is given by the State for that waiver.” Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 699; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 807 (Tex. Crim.