Annotate this Case
[…] Id. HHSC filed a plea to the jurisdiction arguing the failure to provide timely pre-suit notice deprived the court of jurisdiction. Id. The trial court denied the plea to the jurisdiction and granted the writ of mandamus compelling HHSC to refer the dispute to SOAH under Chapter 2260 of the Government Code. Id. The Third Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s 30 issuance of the writ of mandamus. Id. at 327. It held that the plain language of Section 2260.102 unambiguously required HHSC to refer the claim to SOAH. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2260.102(c) (stating “shall refer the claim to the State Office of Administrative Hearings for a contested case hearing”).