Annotate this Case
[…] Jude relies, applies only if an agency (license holder) fails to maintain its certification qualifying the agency as a certified agency during the term of the 16 Section 142.0105(c) requires HHSC to notify a license holder in writing about the impending expiration of a license and to provide the license holder with “an application for license renewal and instructions for completing the application.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 142.0105(c). HHSC fully complied with this requirement. 28 license, in which case HHSC may revoke or suspend the license. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 142.011(c) (“The department may suspend or revoke a home and community support services agency’s license to provide certified home health services if the agency fails to maintain its certification qualifying the agency as a certified agency.”). St. Jude’s license expired on December 31, 2016, and HHSC sent St. Jude a “NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE” in February 2017 stating the type of action as “Agency closed effective 12/31/2016, due to Expired license.” HHSC did not revoke or suspend St. Jude’s HHSCA license.