Annotate this Case
[…] (d) A person whose application is denied or whose license is suspended or revoked is entitled to a hearing if the person submits a written request to the commission. Chapter 2001, Government Code, and the department’s rules for contested case hearings apply to hearings conducted under this section and to appeals from department decisions. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 142.011(c) & (d). Section 2001.003(1) of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) defines a contested case as “a proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.003(1). Section 142.011(c) of the Texas Health & Safety Code entitles an applicant to a hearing if its “application is denied or [its] license is suspended or revoked.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 142.001(c).