Annotate this Case
[…] Appellees asserted the court lacked jurisdiction over St. Jude’s declaratory judgment action because St. Jude had not established a justiciable controversy within the court’s jurisdiction. 13 application. St. Jude further argues the trial court erred in determining it lacked jurisdiction to determine whether due process prohibits the retroactive application of HHSC’s termination decision.11 Statutory and Regulatory Framework HCSSAs are regulated under Chapter 142 of the Texas Health & Safety Code. HHSC has adopted rules governing its procedures for HCSSAs. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.004(1) (requiring state agency to “adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements of all available formal and informal procedures.”). These rules are set forth in Title 40 of the Texas Administrative Code. See 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.1 (now 26 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 558.1). In 2014, DADS renewed St. Jude’s HCSSA license.