Annotate this Case
[…] If an agency fails to 3 In 2015, the Texas Legislature directed that all DADS’ duties be transferred to HHSC. 84th Tex. Leg., S.B. 200, R.S. (2015). Pursuant to that change, the Legislature abolished DADS effective September 1, 2017. We refer to both agencies as HHSC, unless otherwise noted. 3 apply for license renewal prior to the expiration date of the license, the agency must cease operation upon expiration of the license.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 142.0105(c) (stating that “[n]ot later than the 120th day before the date a person’s license is scheduled to expire,” HHSC must notify license holder in writing about impending expiration date and provide license holder with application for license renewal and instructions for completing application). St.