Annotate this Case
[…] For example, HHSC’s 45-day period to dispose of an application does not commence until HHSC receives the application. See 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.31(a)(1) (“In this section, the date of an application is the date the DADS’ Home and Community Support Services Agencies (HCSSA) Licensing Unit receives the application.”) (emphasis added). This is consistent with similar provisions discussing the submission of applications to HHSC, including Section 142.0105(a) which provides that a “person who is otherwise eligible to renew a license may renew an unexpired license by submitting a completed application for renewal and 31 paying the required renewal fee to the department not later than the 45th day before the expiration date of the license.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 142.0105(a); see also generally 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.17(g)(3). Thus, no matter when St.