Annotate this Case
[…] Community Health Choice, Inc., 127 S.W.3d 322 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). In Hawkins, Community Health Choice was under contract with HHSC to provide managed care to Medicaid enrollees under the 29 state’s managed care program. Id. at 323. A dispute arose between the parties concerning a claim for reimbursement that the parties were not able to resolve after several months. Id. at 323–24. Community Health Choice notified HHSC that it intended to sue for breach of contract and requested that the dispute be referred to SOAH under Texas Government Code Section 2260.102. Id. Under Section 2260.102, a contractor who is not satisfied with the results of a contract negotiation with HHSC may file a request for a hearing and “[o]n receipt of a request” for a hearing, HHSC “shall refer the claim to the State Office of Administrative Hearings for a contested case hearing under Chapter 2001, Government Code, as to the issues raised in the request.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2260.102(c). HHSC argued it did not have to refer the claim to SOAH because Community Health Choice’s pre-suit notice for its breach of contract claims was untimely thus depriving SOAH of jurisdiction over the dispute.