Larry and Shelia Ball v. The City of Pearland Appeal from 412th Judicial District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1307, §§ 1–4, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1307. When it enacted subchapter E of chapter 21 of the Property Code, the Legislature expressly provided that the statute would take effect on January 1, 2004, and that it would apply prospectively only, not retroactively. Id. The Act “relating 4 The “General and Special Laws of Texas” is the official publication of the laws enacted by the Texas Legislature and certified by the Secretary of State. See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 43(a) (“The Legislature shall provide for revising, digesting and publishing the laws, civil and criminal . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 21 (“He [the secretary of state] shall authenticate the publication of the laws . . . .”); Murphy v. State, 95 S.W.3d 317, 321 n.4 (Tex.