In the Interest of M. B. v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Whether an order is a final judgment for purposes of appeal is determined from the order’s language and the record in the case. Id. at 195. Appellate courts lack jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders unless a statute specifically authorizes an exception to the general final-judgment rule. Qwest Commc’ns Corp., 24 S.W.3d at 336; N.E. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Aldridge, 400 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tex. 1966). 8 Courts have continuing jurisdiction over a minor who is the subject of a termination order and for whom the Department has been named managing conservator. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 155.001(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”); In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 245 S.W.3d 42, 49–50 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.)