In the Interest of M. B. v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Bilyeu, 86 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (comparing conservatorship modification orders to protective orders). But an order that dismisses a petition to modify 3 There is an exception to the requirement that future litigation concerning a child be filed in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. “A suit in which adoption is requested may be filed in the county where the child resides or in the county where the petitioners reside, regardless of whether another court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 103.001(b). “Except as provided by Section 155.201, a court that has continuing exclusive jurisdiction is not required to transfer the suit affecting the parent-child relationship to the court in which the adoption suit is filed.” Id. 9 conservatorship is not a modification order and thus falls outside the rule that modification orders and final and appealable. In re A.S., No. 02-18-00400-CV, 2019 WL 5996981, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Nov. 14, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.).