The Apostolic Church v. Harris County Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Tax Code provisions, read together and in accordance with their plain language, require that notice must be given to the parties of the right of appeal to the district court and specify a ten-day period between when the master gives the notice 11 of the right of appeal and when the district court may adopt the master’s findings and recommendations. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 33.73(a) (“After the master’s report is filed, and unless a party has filed a written notice of appeal to the referring court, the court may confirm . . . the report[.]” (emphasis added)), 33.74(a) (“Any party is entitled to a hearing by the judge of the referring court, if within 10 days . . . after the master gives the notice required by Section 33.72(c), an appeal of the master’s report is filed with the referring court.”