Harris County Appraisal District v. Jacob S. MacDonald and 1615 Tabor LLC Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although the property owner, in its response to the plea to the jurisdiction, asserted that the agreement between it and HCAD “concerned only the appraised value of the property” and had “nothing to do with the correction of the tax roll,” the appraised value of a property is an integral part of the tax roll. Each year, the chief appraiser for an appraisal district prepares and certifies “to the assessor for each taxing unit participating in the district that part of the appraisal roll for the district that lists the property taxable by the unit.” Id. § 26.01(a). Calculation of the property tax owed on a particular property begins with the appraised value set forth in the appraisal roll. See id. § 26.09(c). And “[t]he appraisal roll with amounts of tax entered as approved by the governing body constitutes the unit’s tax roll.” Id. § 26.09(e).