Harris County Appraisal District v. Jacob S. MacDonald and 1615 Tabor LLC Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.01(a). But an appraisal review board is prohibited from “review[ing] or reject[ing] an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser under [Texas Tax Code] [s]ection 1.111(e).” Id. § 41.01(b); see also id. § 1.111(e) (“An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under [s]ection 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.”). 9 § 42.01(a)(1)(B); Houston Cement Co. v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., No. 14-12-00491-CV, 2013 WL 3243281, *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 25, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Bustos v. Bexar Appraisal Dist., No. 04-19-00781-CV, 2021 WL 2118373, at *3 (Tex.