Raymond Gene Lazarine v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court was reasonable in believing that its instruction to disregard the comment was effective and that Lazarine was not prejudiced by the prosecutor’s remark. See Hawkins, 135 S.W.3d at 85. We 28 conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Lazarine’s motion for mistrial. We overrule Lazarine’s third issue. Assessment of Costs and Fines Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.15(a-1) states that “during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case” the trial court “shall inquire whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.15(a-1). In his fourth issue, Lazarine argues the trial court erred by assessing a $10,000 fine and $440 in court costs against him without first inquiring about his ability to pay the fine and costs.