Raymond Gene Lazarine v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rodriguez, 93 S.W.3d at 69; see Schlittler v. State, 488 S.W.3d 306, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). B. Analysis Judge Susan Brown, the presiding judge of the Eleventh Administrative Judicial Region, appointed Judge Belinda Hill “to the Criminal District Courts of Harris County, Texas. . . for the primary purpose of hearing cases and disposing of 6 any accumulated business requested by the court . . . [p]ursuant to Section 74.056, Texas Government Code.”2 Judge Hill previously served as the judge of the 230th District Court of Harris County from 1997 until December 2012. Government Code Section 74.056(a) states: A presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.056. Lazarine does not dispute that Judge Brown’s order of assignment complies with this section. Rather, he contends the order violates Article V, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which sets out the requirements for judicial districts and district court judges.