In the Estate of Myrtle Dell Brown, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Eastland 2015, no pet.) (Texas Estates Code “[s]ection 256.156 applies when the original will cannot be produced in court”); Garton v. Rockett, 190 S.W.3d 139, 145 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (noting “[a] party seeking to probate a copy of a will, rather than the original, must proceed under section [256.156 of the Texas Estates Code]”). A party seeking to probate a copy of a will, rather than the original, must prove the will “in the same 15 manner as provided” for an attested written will or holographic will. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.156(a); see also Woods, 501 S.W.3d at 196–97; see generally TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §§ 256.151 (“General Proof Requirements”), 256.152 (“Additional Proof Required for Probate of Will”), 256.153 (“Proof of Execution of Attested Will”). The “same amount and character of testimony is required to prove the will not produced in court as is required to prove a will produced in court.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.156(a); see also Woods, 501 S.W.3d at 196–97. The proponent must also prove “the cause of the non[-]production” of the original will in a manner “sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced.”2 TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.156(b)(1); see also Woods, 501 S.W.3d at 197. The proponent of the will satisfies this burden by showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the original will could not be located after a reasonably diligent search.