Annotate this Case
[…] A court must have subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a case. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993). “Subject matter jurisdiction is never presumed and cannot be waived.” Id. at 443–44. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.013 authorizes a suit for an injunction to stay execution on a judgment. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.013; Shor v. Pelican Oil & Gas Mgmt., LLC, 405 S.W.3d 737, 743 (Tex. App.—Houston 6 [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); McVeigh v. Lerner, 849 S.W.2d 911, 914 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). However, section 65.023(b) provides, “A writ of injunction granted to stay . . . execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which . . . judgment was rendered.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.023(b). Section 65.023(b) applies even when an application for an injunction does not expressly seek to stay execution of a prior judgment if the injunction would have the effect of staying the prior judgment.