Irby Giles Allison v. The State of Texas Appeal from 155th District Court of Austin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Relevant here, unless certain conditions exist,2 a driver “on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(a). And as we noted above, “[i]f an officer has a reasonable basis for suspecting that a person has committed a traffic offense, the officer may legally initiate a traffic stop.” Zervos v. State, 15 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d). A trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Balentine v. State, 71 S.W.3d 763, 768 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). 2 Section 545.051(a) requires a driver to drive on the right side of the road unless: “(1) the [driver] is passing another vehicle; (2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway . . . ; (3) the [driver] is on a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic; or (4) the [driver] is on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(a). None of these conditions were present in this case. 7 In reviewing the trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress and its determination of the reasonableness of a traffic stop, we use a bifurcated standard of review. Amador v. State, 221 S.W.3d 666, 673 (Tex.