Irby Giles Allison v. The State of Texas Appeal from 155th District Court of Austin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1992) (adopting rule that, “[a]s long as an actual violation occurs, law enforcement officials are free to enforce the laws and detain a person for that 6 violation” and holding that police officers’ stop and detention of defendant for stop sign violation committed in their presence was reasonable); State v. Prieto, No. 0812-00268-CR, 2018 WL 447123, at *3 (Tex. App.—El Paso Jan. 17, 2018, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (appellant’s failure to signal justified initial stop that led to finding contraband in vehicle); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). Relevant here, unless certain conditions exist,2 a driver “on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway.”