Irby Giles Allison v. The State of Texas Appeal from 155th District Court of Austin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jury Charge Instruction In his second issue, Allison argues egregious harm resulted when the trial court failed to sua sponte give a jury charge instruction under Article 38.23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure because the evidence raised a fact issue on the lawfulness of the traffic stop. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). A. Standard of Review and Governing Law The Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to deliver to the jury a written charge “distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. Under Article 38.23(a), “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused” at trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a); Robinson v. State, 377 S.W.3d 712, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). When evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, “‘the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury 13 shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.’” Robinson, 377 S.W.3d at 719 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a)).