Marie Kendale Kimani v. The State of Texas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Kimani cites to no part of the record indicating that the jury did not follow the instructions in this case. We cannot say that Kimani would not have been convicted of murder absent Muchemi’s responses. Kimani does not challenge the sufficiency of the jury’s verdict. Kimani admitted to unintentionally killing Tumbo, and both parties agree on appeal that the primary issue at trial was Kimani’s intent to kill. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(1)–(2) (providing that person commits offense of murder if she “intentionally or knowingly” causes another person’s death or if she “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual”); see also Walter v. State, 581 S.W.3d 957, 969– 70 (Tex.