In re Commitment of Lonnie James Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.146(b). Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 292(a), which governs jury verdicts in civil cases, states that “a verdict may be rendered in any cause by the concurrence, as to each and all answers made, of the same ten or more members of an original jury of twelve.” TEX. 39 R. CIV. P. 292(a). Health and Safety Code section 841.062(b) provides that “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.062(b). There is “no question” that for a jury to find that a person is a sexually violent predator, it must do so unanimously. In re Commitment of Jones, 602 S.W.3d 908, 912 (Tex. 2020).