In re Commitment of Lonnie James Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if the person “is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). The SVP Act defines which offenses are considered sexually violent offenses, and this definition includes aggravated sexual assault of a child and aggravated kidnapping when the offense is committed “with the intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually.” Id. § 841.002(8)(A), (B); see TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.04(a)(4) (providing that person commits offense of aggravated kidnapping if he “intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . inflict 34 bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually”); id. § 22.021(a) (setting out elements of aggravated sexual assault). To meet its burden of proof, the State introduced both testimonial and documentary evidence in its case-in-chief. Both Dr. Price and Dr.