In re Commitment of Lonnie James Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 678. We therefore follow the Texas Supreme Court’s guidance in Stoddard and conduct a factual 7 A. Standard of Review A person is a sexually violent predator under the SVP Act if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense” to include offense for aggravated sexual assault of child and aggravated kidnapping “if the person committed the offense with the intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually”). The SVP Act defines “behavioral abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). The Act defines “predatory act” as “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). The factfinder shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.