In re Commitment of Lonnie James Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tana Oil, 104 S.W.3d at 82; Stearns, 476 S.W.3d at 546; State Office of Risk Mgmt., 300 S.W.3d at 11. James argues that because this case does not fall within the Tana Oil exception, the general rule that a premature directed verdict constitutes reversible error applies, and this Court need not conduct a harm analysis. Under the unique facts of this case, we disagree. As part of its burden of proof, the State was required to prove that James was a repeat sexually violent offender. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a) (providing that person is sexually violent predator under SVP Act if person “is a repeat sexually violent offender” and “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence”). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if the person “is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b).