In the matter of A. E. B. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The juvenile court’s authority to consider other sources of information also shows that the TJJD’s recommendation alone is not necessarily sufficient to support a juvenile court’s decision in a release-or-transfer hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.11(d) (juvenile “court may consider written reports and supporting documents from probation officers, professional court employees, professional consultants, [TJJD] employees, or employees of a post-adjudication secure correctional facility in addition to the testimony of witnesses”); In re C.B., 2015 WL 4448835, at *3. Because the applicable provisions of the Texas Family Code and the Texas Human Resources Code, considered as a whole, do not support appellant’s proposed interpretation of Texas Family Code section 54.11, subsections (i) and (j), 23 we need not consider his