In the matter of A. E. B. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. His three-year minimum period of confinement would be completed as of March 28, 2020. But 18 appellant turned nineteen years old in June 2019 and was not eligible to complete his minimum period of confinement in the TJJD. See id. § 245.151(d). For this reason, the TJJD referred appellant to the juvenile court for a release-or-transfer hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.11. On receipt of a referral from the TJJD for a juvenile between the ages of sixteen and nineteen who has been committed to the TJJD under a determinate sentence but has not completed that sentence, the juvenile court “shall set a time and place for a hearing on the possible transfer or release” of that person. Id. § 54.11(a). At the release-or-transfer hearing, “the court may consider written reports and supporting documents from probation officers, professional court employees, professional consultants, employees of [the TJJD], or employees of a post-adjudication secure correctional facility in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” Id. § 54.11(d).