In the matter of A. E. B. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.11(b)(1). The statute does not specify the manner of notification or the minimum time to notify the juvenile before the hearing. See In re J.B., No. 12-13-00270-CV, 2014 WL 2601716, at *2 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 11, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re G.R., No. 01-98-01142-CV, 1999 WL 351138, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jun. 3, 1999, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Appellant does not assert that he was not notified of the time and place of the release-to-transfer hearing. Under Texas Family Code section 51.10(h), appellant’s counsel was entitled to ten days’ notice of the release-or-transfer hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.10(h) (“Any attorney representing a child in proceedings under this title is entitled to 10 days to prepare for any adjudication or transfer hearing under this 25 title.”). Appellant’s counsel did not object at the hearing that he did not receive sufficient notice of the hearing, and his announcement of “ready” at the start of the hearing indicates that he did.