Mark Brown v. ECCL 4:12, LLC and Nextgen Parking, LLC Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at § 142.002.14 34. A cause of action for negligent hiring of an employee is only viable if:15 (1) the employer knew or should have known of a conviction; and (2) the employee was convicted of: (A) an offense that was committed while performing duties substantially similar to those reasonably expected to be performed in the employment, or under conditions substantially similar to those reasonably expected to be encountered in the employment, (B) an offense listed in Article 14 Section 142.002 is titled “Limitation on Liability for Hiring Employee Convicted of Offense.” 15 The exact language in Section 142.002 is not that a cause of action for negligent hiring is “only viable if,” but rather that “this section does not preclude a cause of action for negligent hiring or the failure of an employer . . . to provide adequate supervision of an employee” if the listed elements are established. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 142.002(b). 23 42A.054, Code of Criminal Procedure; or (C) a sexually violent offense. Id. at § 142.002(b).