Zachary J. Williams v. Max B. Mutia Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Poston, 104 S.W.3d 719, 722–23 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.) (construing TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.155’s right-of-way rule as 18 requiring inquiry into “whether a reasonably prudent driver under the same or similar circumstances would have yielded the right-of-way,” not as imposing absolute duty). Sections 545.401 and 552.008—the remaining two provisions relied on by Williams—also do not create an appropriate standard of care for negligence per se. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 545.401, 552.008. Section 545.401(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Id. § 545.401(a). The statute thus “states an offense occurs when there is willful or wanton disregard but it does not impose a special standard of care, and thus may not support negligence per se.” Fret v. Melton Truck Lines, Inc., No. SA-15-CV-00710-OLG, 2016 WL 10590158, at *3 (W.D. Tex.