Zachary J. Williams v. Max B. Mutia Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 545.401(a). The statute thus “states an offense occurs when there is willful or wanton disregard but it does not impose a special standard of care, and thus may not support negligence per se.” Fret v. Melton Truck Lines, Inc., No. SA-15-CV-00710-OLG, 2016 WL 10590158, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 29, 2016) (citing Freudiger v. Keller, 104 S.W.3d 294, 297 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. denied)), rev’d in part on other grounds, 706 F. App’x 824 (5th Cir. 2017). Section 552.008 provides only that “the operator of a vehicle shall . . . exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 552.008(1); see Supreme Beef Packers, 67 S.W.3d at 456 (negligence per se does not apply where statute incorporates ordinary care standard).