Zachary J. Williams v. Max B. Mutia Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 545.256, 545.401, 547.004, 552.003, 552.006, 552.008. We conclude the statutory provisions cited by Williams do not support a claim for negligence per se in this case. The summary-judgment evidence fails to implicate more than one of the provisions. For example, Mutia identifies the requirement in Section 545.256(a) that a driver “emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a business or residence district shall . . . stop the vehicle before moving on a sidewalk or the sidewalk area extending across an alley or driveway[.]” Id. § 545.256(1). Even analogizing that provision to cases holding that a motorist who fails to stop at a stop sign may be negligent per se, see Sheppard v. Judkins, 476 S.W.2d 102, 109–10 (Tex.