Zachary J. Williams v. Max B. Mutia Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 547.004(a). Because Williams presented no summary-judgment evidence of the condition of Mutia’s vehicle, no fact issue exists. Other statutory provisions cited by Williams do not state a standard of care for negligence per se. More than one states a statutory right-of-way rule. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 545.256(a)(2) (driver “emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a business or residence district shall: . . . (2) yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian to avoid collision”); 552.003(a) (driver “shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing a roadway in a crosswalk”); 552.006(c) (driver “emerging from or entering an alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way 17 to a pedestrian approaching on a sidewalk extending across the