Zachary J. Williams v. Max B. Mutia Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Such statutes: come within the class of statutes in which the common-law standard of the reasonably prudent [person] must be used in determining as a matter of fact, not as a matter of law, whether the conduct of a motorist is negligent. The duties imposed by these particular statutes are not absolute, they are conditional. Booker v. Baker, 306 S.W.2d 767, 773–74 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1957, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Babiy v. Kelley, No. 05-17-01122-CV, 2019 WL 1198392, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 14, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 541.401(8)’s definition of “right-of-way” is conditioned on a determination that “another vehicle or pedestrian” is approaching “from a direction, at a speed, and within a proximity that could cause a collision unless one grants precedence to the other,” and thus duty to yield right-of-way is not absolute). They thus do not create an appropriate standard of care for negligence per se.