Zachary J. Williams v. Max B. Mutia Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Even analogizing that provision to cases holding that a motorist who fails to stop at a stop sign may be negligent per se, see Sheppard v. Judkins, 476 S.W.2d 102, 109–10 (Tex. App.— 16 Texarkana 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.), Mutia testified that he stopped his vehicle at the stop sign. No evidence contradicted his testimony. Thus, to the extent the requirement to stop in Section 545.256(1) states a standard of care for negligence per se, there is no evidence that Mutia breached it. Likewise, there is no evidence of a breach of any standard of care stated in Section 547.004, which provides that “[a] person commits an offense . . . if the person operates or moves . . . a vehicle that: (1) is unsafe so as to endanger a person; (2) is not equipped in a manner that complies with the vehicle equipment standards and requirements established by this chapter; or (3) is equipped in a manner prohibited by this chapter.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 547.004(a). Because Williams presented no summary-judgment evidence of the condition of Mutia’s vehicle, no fact issue exists. Other statutory provisions cited by Williams do not state a standard of care for negligence per se.