Annotate this Case
[…] Smith v. Merritt, 940 S.W.2d 602, 607 (Tex. 1997). To establish negligence per se, a plaintiff must prove that: 16 (1) the defendant’s act or omission is in violation of a statute; (2) the injured person was within the class of persons that the statute was designed to protect; and (3) the defendant’s act or omission proximately caused the complained-of injury. Ambrosio v. Carter’s Shooting Ctr., Inc., 20 S.W.3d 262, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet denied). Texas Penal Code section 42.08 provides that a person commits the offense of “abuse of a corpse” if, as pertinent here, he, “without legal authority, knowingly: (1) disinters, disturbs, . . . in whole or in part, carries away, or treats in an offensive manner a human corpse; . . . . (4) transmits or conveys, or procures to be transmitted or conveyed, a human corpse to a place outside the state[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.08 (emphasis added).