Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a), (b). Thus, the Family Code requires that the court commence the trial on the merits or grant an extension by the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing DFPS as temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a). If the trial court fails to commence the trial on time, “the court’s jurisdiction over the suit . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.” Id.; In re G.X.H., 584 S.W.3d at 546 (“[T]he trial court in a parental termination case automatically loses jurisdiction if the trial on the merits does not begin by the deadline imposed by section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code.”).