Ex parte Joseph Gomez Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1980); Ex parte Branch, 553 S.W.2d 380, 382 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); Ex parte Hulin, 31 S.W.3d 754, 759 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.). “If the ability to make bond in a specified amount controlled, the role of the trial court in setting bond would be completely eliminated and the accused would be in the position to determine what his bond 12 should be.” Milner, 263 S.W.3d at 150; see Ex parte Miller, 631 S.W.2d 825, 827 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1982, pet. ref’d). C. Ordinarily a defendant must give bail only once, but the statute includes limited exceptions. Article 17.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides limited exceptions to the general rule that a defendant is ordinarily required to post a bail bond once in a criminal proceeding. It states that, once a defendant gives bail, the “bond shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and his sureties, if any, thereon, for the defendant’s personal appearance before the court . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.09, § 1. The statute provides that a person may not be required to give bail twice in the same criminal action, see id. art. 17.09, § 2, except in the following circumstances: Provided that whenever, during the course of the action, the judge or magistrate in