The State of Texas v. Lakesia Keyon Brent Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 12 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See generally TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.701. It provides for two types of discharge, one permissive and one mandatory. Id. art. 42A.701(a), (e). The permissive discharge is addressed in subsection (a). It provides: At any time after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the judge may reduce or terminate the period of community supervision. Id. art. 42A.701(a). The mandatory discharge is addressed in subsection (e). It provides: 6 On the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge by order shall: (1) amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period; and (2) discharge the defendant. Id. art. 42A.701(e). As the Court of Criminal Appeals explains, a discharge under either subsection is a recognition that the defendant “has paid his debt to society . . . .” Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).