The State of Texas v. Lakesia Keyon Brent Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 12 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] But, like Justice Pirtle of the Amarillo Court of Appeals, we see no textual basis for imposing such a requirement. See State v. Shelton, 396 S.W.3d 614, 621 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012, pet. ref’d) (Pirtle, J., dissenting) (“With all due respect, I simply do not read such a limitation into the juxtaposition of these two sentences [addressing discharge and judicial clemency].”). Discharge and judicial clemency are separate forms of relief, created and governed by separate parts of the statute. 10 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.701(e) (discharge); id. art. 42A.701(f) (judicial clemency). The two are, however, related. Under the statute, discharge from community supervision is a precondition for judicial clemency. The statute provides that “[i]f the judge discharges the defendant under this article, the judge may [grant judicial clemency].” Id. art. 42A.701(f). A judge may grant judicial clemency, but only if the judge discharges the defendant from community supervision.