In re David James Appeal from 12th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] (1)(b), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1466. And, although relator’s previous appeals and original proceedings were heard in this Court, those were filed before the effective date of the amended Section 22.201(b). Walker County is now within the district of the Tenth Court of Appeals located in Waco, Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.201(k). This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a petition for writ of mandamus seeking to compel an action by a trial court of a county not without this Court’s district. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b) (providing that courts of appeals may issues writs of mandamus “against a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district”); In re Johnson, 279 S.W.3d 700, 701 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2007, orig. proceeding) (dismissing mandamus petition for lack of jurisdiction because relator sought relief against trial court in county not within court of appeals’ district).