Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Admoren-Nweke was arrested that same day (October 15, 2019) and returned to custody. International Fidelity answered the forfeiture and filed a motion for remittitur of the bond. The request for remittitur was based on Admoren-Nweke’s arrest and re-incarcerated status. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 22.13(a)(5)(B) (providing that defendant and his sureties are exonerated from liability on forfeiture in felony case when principal becomes incarcerated “at the time of or not later than the 270th day after the date of the principal’s failure to appear in court”); id. art. 22.16(b) (stating that, “[f]or other good cause shown and before the entry of a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the surety all or part of the amount of the bond after deducting costs and the interest accrued on the bond amount”). 4 The judgment