Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 127 S.W.3d 370, 371 (Tex. App.— Beaumont 2004, pet. ref’d) (dismissing appeal from final judgment in forfeiture proceeding because judgment was for less than $20 exclusive of costs). AdmorenNweke claims, however, that he is entitled to appeal the final judgment by restricted appeal pursuant to article 44.43. We disagree. As set out above, article 44.43 permits a defendant to “have any such judgment as is mentioned in [article 44.42] . . . reviewed upon writ of error [now a restricted appeal].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.43. Presumably, for purposes of article 44.43’s application, Admoren-Nweke interprets “such judgment . . . mentioned” in article 44.42 to mean “every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses,” as stated in article 44.42, without considering article 44.42’s $20 limitation.