Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2010). A party may only appeal that which the legislature has authorized. Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 941 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Articles 44.42 and 44.43 of the Code of Criminal Procedure govern appeals from final judgments in bond forfeiture proceedings. Article 44.42 provides: An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.42. Next, article 44.43 provides: The defendant may also have any such judgment as is mentioned in the preceding Article [44.42], and which may have been rendered in courts 5 other than the justice and corporation courts, reviewed upon writ of error. Id. art. 44.43. Restricted appeals under Rule of Appellate Procedure 30 replaced the former writ-of-error practice. TEX. R. APP. P. 30 cmt.; see Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d 486, 495 (Tex. 2020).