Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 44.43. Restricted appeals under Rule of Appellate Procedure 30 replaced the former writ-of-error practice. TEX. R. APP. P. 30 cmt.; see Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d 486, 495 (Tex. 2020). “The writ of error procedure is now the restricted appeal procedure in Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 25.1, 26.1(c), and 30.” Alexander v. Lynda’s Boutique, 134 S.W.3d 845, 849 (Tex. 2004). Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.44 provides that an appeal under article 44.42 or 44.43 “shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken or a writ of error sued out.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.44. Thus, Rule of Appellate Procedure 30 applies to restricted appeals (formerly writ of error appeals) brought pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure 44.43. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 44.43, 44.44; TEX. R. APP. P. 30; see also Int’l Fid. Ins. Co. v.