Donna Corbett Newding and Lori Corbett Glidden v. Willie Lee Lambert Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court regarding an action against a trustee or concerning an inter vivos or testamentary trust. Id. § 32.007(2)–(3); TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001(a), (d)(1). To bring an action against a trustee or an action concerning a trust, one must be an “interested person.” PROP. §§ 115.001(a)–(c), 115.011(a). An “interested person” is “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.” Id. § 111.004(7). The interest can be “legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” Id. § 111.004(6). Whether a person other than a trustee or a named beneficiary qualifies as “an interested person may vary 6 from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.” Id. § 111.004(7). If one is not an “interested person,” then she lacks standing—a jurisdictional defect—to bring a trust-related action. In re Duddlesten, No. 01-18-00561-CV, 2018 WL 6694710, at *2–4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 20, 2018, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).