Roy Anthony Graves v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Officer Luna ordered appellant to “come here” or “stop.” However, rather than comply, appellant ignored the officers’ repeated commands to stop and began sprinting across the street away from the officers and towards a nearby apartment complex. This evidence demonstrates that appellant intentionally fled from Officers Tellez and Luna, who he knew were peace officers and who were attempting lawfully to detain him, and in doing so, committed the offense of evading detention in the officers’ presence, giving them probable cause to arrest him for that offense. See id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b) 15 (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). 3. Search Incident to Arrest Because the officers’ search of appellant occurred without a warrant, the State carried the burden to establish the application of an exception to the warrant requirement. See Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).