Thomas Nathaniel Odonnel a/k/a Thomas Nathaniel Odennel v. The State of Texas Appeal from Crim Dist Ct 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A trial court, in a judgment of conviction, must order the criminal defendant to pay court costs. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.16 (applicable when punishment is anything “other than a fine”); Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Robinson v. State, 514 S.W.3d 816, 827 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). The former version of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.0185, titled “Additional Costs Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems,” authorized the imposition of a $100 court cost upon conviction of an intoxication offense to be allocated for emergency-medical services, trauma facilities, and trauma-care systems. See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1213, § 4, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.