Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12). Appellant alternatively asserts that his TCPA motion to dismiss was denied by operation of law. Section 27.008(a) provides that “if a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(a). Section 27.005(a) provides that “[t]he court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 not later than the 30th day following the date the hearing on the motion concludes.” Id. § 27.005(a). Here, because the probate court determined that the motion was not properly before the court due to lack of required notice, a “hearing on the motion” has not been held, much less “concluded.”