Annotate this Case
[…] Appellant 2 subsequently filed this interlocutory appeal asserting that the probate court denied his motion. Because the record demonstrates that the probate court has not issued an order denying appellant’s TCPA motion to dismiss, our court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal. Although Section 51.014(a)(12) authorizes an appeal from an interlocutory order denying a TCPA motion to dismiss, there is no authority authorizing an appeal where, as in this case, the court concludes that the motion cannot be considered due to failure to provide the required notice. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12). Appellant alternatively asserts that his TCPA motion to dismiss was denied by operation of law. Section 27.008(a) provides that “if a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(a). Section 27.005(a) provides that “[t]he court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 not later than the 30th day following the date the hearing on the motion concludes.” Id. § 27.005(a).