Graustark Members II, LLC v. Mark Minor Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In other words, Graustark did not breach Paragraph 42 of the lease agreement because Texas Property Code section 92.105 is a statute that exempts it from the obligation to refund Minor’s security deposit and provide an itemized accounting of any deductions from the security deposit. Texas Property Code section 92.105 states, in pertinent part: (a) If the owner’s interest in the [property] is terminated by sale, assignment, death, appointment of a receiver, bankruptcy, or otherwise, the new owner is liable for the return of security deposits according to this subchapter from the date title to the [property] is acquired. (b) The new owner shall deliver to the tenant a signed statement acknowledging that the new owner has acquired the property and is responsible for the tenant’s security deposit and specifying the exact dollar amount of the deposit. (b-1) The person who no longer owns an interest in the rental [property] is liable for a security deposit received while the person was the owner until the new owner has received the deposit or has assumed the liability for the deposit, unless otherwise specified by the parties in a written contract. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.105(a)–(b), (b-1) (emphasis added). Graustark asserted in its summary-judgment response that section 92.105 states that the previous owner of a property is liable for any security deposits paid to it unless a new owner sends a tenant a signed statement that specifies the security deposit and acknowledges that the new owner has received the security deposit and is responsible for it.