Annotate this Case
[…] The undisputed summary-judgment evidence is that Romero, in fact, had a red light, even though she was not aware she did, and that the other driver, Elmer Rivera, had a green light. In December 2018, Rivera and his passengers sued Officer Romero and the City of Houston for damages for injuries suffered in the wreck. The next month, the 1 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.151(a)(1)(A) (requiring a motorist to stop at an official traffic-control device); id. § 546.001(2) (authorizing police officers to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation”). 4 City answered and moved to dismiss Officer Romero from the suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act, leaving just the City as the defendant. The motion was fully briefed by both sides and set for hearing in February 2019. The trial court granted the motion that month.