Democratic Schools Research, Inc. d/b/a The Brazos School for Inquiry & Creativity v. Tiffany Rock Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Regardless of whether the employee attempts to prove her case by direct or circumstantial evidence of discrimination, the TCHRA’s discrimination provision addresses only “ultimate employment decisions” such as hiring, granting leave, discharging, promoting, or compensating. Ptomey v. Tex. Tech. Univ., 277 S.W.3d 487, 492 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2009, pet. denied) (quoting Foley v. Univ. of Houston Sys., 355 F.3d 333, 340 (5th Cir. 2003)); McCoy v. City of Shreveport, 492 F.3d 551, 559–60 (5th Cir. 2007); see TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1) (providing 25 that employer commits unlawful employment practice if it, on basis of race, “fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment”). Rock’s case depends on circumstantial evidence. Therefore, we apply the McDonald-Douglas burden-shifting analysis.