Democratic Schools Research, Inc. d/b/a The Brazos School for Inquiry & Creativity v. Tiffany Rock Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] None of the documents Rock included in her appendix are included in the record on appeal. Accordingly, we grant the School’s motion, strike Rock’s appendix to the extent it contains evidence outside the appellate record, and strike references in Rock’s brief to evidence outside the record. Governmental Immunity The School asserts that it is an open-enrollment charter school and, as such, it is a governmental unit entitled to immunity from suit unless waived. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056(b) (“An open-enrollment charter school is a governmental unit as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is subject to liability only as provided by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and 18 only in the manner that liability is provided by that chapter for a school district.”); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3) (defining “governmental unit” to include “a political subdivision of this state, including any . . . school district”).