Samantha Tianne Erickson v. Lee Robert Erickson Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Knowles, 437 S.W.2d at 817; Smith, 546 S.W.3d at 738. Consistent with this policy, parents who want to alter the terms of an existing custody order are required, as a threshold matter, to demonstrate that a substantial and material change in circumstances has occurred. See Knowles, 437 S.W.2d at 817; Smith, 546 S.W.3d at 738. Absent that threshold showing, the existing custody arrangement will not be disturbed. See Knowles, 437 S.W.2d at 817; Smith, 546 S.W.3d at 738. Specifically, Section 156.101 of the Family Code provides that a “court may modify an order that . . . provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and . . . [among other possibilities not at issue in this case] the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since . . . the date of the rendition of the order.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.101(a)(1). In this modification, then, “the threshold inquiry is whether the moving party has met the burden of demonstrating a material and substantial change.” In re T.M.P., 417 S.W.3d 557, 563 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.).