In re Winnie Stacey Alwazzan Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In this motion, she requested that this Court enjoin all parties to the appeal—herself, appellee Isa Ali Alwazzan, and appellee International Agencies Co., Ltd. (IACL)— from filing or taking any action in any trial court regarding the Alwazzans’ marital rights, their children, and any related action until this Court decides the merits of the divorce appeal. In an order dated May 21, 2019, this Court construed Winnie’s motion as a petition for writ of injunction and assigned it appellate cause number 01-19-00384CV. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (“Each court of appeals . . . may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 (“An original appellate proceeding seeking extraordinary relief—such as a writ of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, injunction, or quo warranto—is commenced by filing a petition with the clerk of the appropriate appellate court.”).