Michael McCann v. Bluewater Investments, Inc. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 2 & Probate Ct of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] McCann that “the lease was terminated effective April 30, 2018.” Because McCann informed Bluewater that “he did not receive the notice until mid-April 2018, the lease term was extended” 2 McCann phrases his “issues” in the form of questions, asking: (1) “Is the [o]rder lawful if the judge signing the [o]rder has not met the qualifications of office?”; (2) “Can a judge lawfully preside in a court of law without completing and filing the required oaths and statement of office?”; and (3) “Is the judge who does not qualify for office entitled to compensation or retirement benefits?” 3 See id. § 24.004(a) (“[A] justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits. Eviction suits include forcible entry and detainer and forcible detainer suits.”). 2 until May 31, 2018. But McCann did not vacate the property on or before May 31, 2018, even after Bluewater made a “written demand” to vacate the property. Thus, in its petition, Bluewater sought possession of the property and court costs.