Blake Cornwall v. The State of Texas Appeal from 176th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In his motion to suppress and at the hearing on his motion—which was conducted on the same day that the State presented its case-in-chief to the jury and so within the immediate memory of the parties and the trial court—appellant argued that “[a]ny tangible evidence seized in connection with [his] case,” including the stolen firearm, was seized in violation of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.16 and in violation of appellant’s rights under “the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and 8 Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, Article I, Section 9, 10 and 19 of the Constitution of the State of Texas.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.16 (providing “[a]ny person has a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property that has been stolen and bringing it, with the person suspected of committing the theft, if that person can be taken, before a magistrate for examination”). The context of appellant’s trial objection “based on the motion” did not inform the trial court or the State that appellant found the complained-of evidence and testimony objectionable for the reasons now advanced on appeal.