Blake Cornwall v. The State of Texas Appeal from 176th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] I’m not doubting the grounds. I am just saying that to -- not violate [appellant’s] rights under the Fourth Amendment in Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution, that there [are] certain procedures and that was not handled the way it should have been handled. He had a right to be free from search and seizure only from -- they followed the policies outlined in the [Texas] Code of Criminal Procedure [article] 18.16.[2] 2 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.16, in pertinent part, authorizes “[a]ny person . . . to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property that has been stolen and bringing it, with the person suspected of committing the theft, if that person can be taken, before a magistrate for examination[.]” TEX. CODE 2 The trial court denied appellant’s motion to suppress and proceeded to trial the same day.