Frank Enns, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 506th District Court of Waller County (opinion)
[…] Deputy Mace testified that although the Transportation Code allows for driving on the shoulder in some circumstances, it may only be done if necessary and safe to do so. Deputy Mace agreed that one of the permissible reasons to drive on the shoulder is to allow another car traveling faster to pass; however, in this situation, it was not 1 Section 545.058(a) of the Transportation Code provides: (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.058(a). 17 necessary for appellant to drive on the shoulder because Deputy Mace gave no indication that he was going to pass, either by putting his blinkers on or driving up close to appellant’s car.