Prentis B. Tomlinson Jr. v. John Khoury Appeal from 281st District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Each trust created by this Article for a Beneficiary other than the Grantor’s son shall terminate when the Beneficiary of such trust has attained the age of forty years, and the then remaining trust property shall be distributed to the Beneficiary of such trust. Modified Turnover Orders After discovering the Trust, Khoury moved to modify the trial court’s original turnover order and declare the Trust invalid. Relying on Texas Property Code section 112.034(a),2 Khoury argued that the Trust “does not protect the principal or 2 Section 112.034(a) provides: “If a settlor transfers both the legal title and all equitable interests in property to the same person or retains both the legal title and all equitable interests in property in himself as both the sole trustee and the sole 5 interest contained therein from attachment by judgment creditors” because Tomlinson “is both the trustee and sole beneficiary of the Trust, rendering the Trust invalid.”