In re QBE Specialty Insurance Company Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On May 18, 2018, Cicalese sued QBE for breach of contract, breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, and violations of the chapters 541 (unfair settlement practices) and 542 (prompt payment of claims) of the Texas Insurance Code.4 On September 17, 2018, QBE removed the case to federal court. QBE filed an agreed motion to remand on October 16, 2018.5 4 Cicalese also sued QBE and adjuster David Nguyen Dao for civil conspiracy and sued Dao individually for violations of chapters 541 and 542 of the Texas Insurance Code. QBE filed an election of legal responsibility pursuant to section 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code, which states: “If a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election . . . with respect to the agent, the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(c). (Emphasis added). Accordingly, Dao was dismissed from this proceeding. 5 QBE removed the case after the dismissal of Dao, the only non-diverse defendant.