Christopher Anzures v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Transportation Code section 545.352 sets statutory speed limits, including a speed limit of 30 miles per hour in urban districts, 60 miles per hour on certain unnumbered highways, and 70 miles per hour on certain numbered highways and farm-to-market roads outside urban districts. See id. § 545.352(b). These statutory limits can be adjusted by municipalities pursuant to Transportation Code section 545.356, which states: The governing body of a municipality, for a highway or part of a highway in the municipality, including a highway of the state highway 8 system, has the same authority to alter by ordinance prima facie speed limits [set out in section 545.352(b)] from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation as the Texas Transportation Commission on an officially designated or marked highway of the state highway system. . .. Id. § 545.356(a); see also id. § 545.353(a) (providing that, “if the Texas Transportation Commission determines from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation that a prima facie speed limit in this subchapter is unreasonable or unsafe,” it may declare new speed limit).