Christopher Anzures v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree that the trial court erred in denying Anzures’s motion on this ground. See Williams, 582 S.W.3d at 700 (holding that appeal of denial of directed verdict challenges legal sufficiency of evidence and is reviewed under legal-sufficiency standard). The State presented sufficient evidence that Anzures committed the offense of speeding as set out in the Texas Transportation Code. Transportation Code section 545.351(a) provides, “An operator [of a motor vehicle] may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(a); Infante v. State, 397 S.W.3d 731, 735 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.); Tollett v. State, 219 S.W.3d 593, 601 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. ref’d).