David Zaragoza Casillas v. M & S Concrete Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.005(a), 27.008(a); Kinney v. BCG Attorney Search, Inc., No. 03-12-00579-CV, 2014 WL 1432012, at *7–8 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 11, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Here, the trial court timely ruled on Casillas’s motion to dismiss at the conclusion of its hearing on the motion. Thus, Casillas’s TCPA motion to dismiss could not have been “denied by operation of law” as contemplated by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 27.008(a). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under [s]ection 27.003 in the time prescribed by [s]ection 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” (emphasis added)); Clark, 2016 WL 4247963, at *2 (under similar circumstances, concluding trial court ruled on TCPA motion to dismiss and motion not denied by operation of law); Kinney, 2014 WL 1432012, at *7–8 (“Under sections 27.005(a) and 27.008(a), the court need only ‘rule’ within 30 days