The State of Texas v. Keirra Peterson Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In addition, as the Court of Criminal Appeals noted in Moff, we need not look solely at the language of the indictment when analyzing whether appellee received constitutionally sufficient notice of the offense. See 154 S.W.3d at 603; see also Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Buxton v. State, 526 S.W.3d 666, 682 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). The notice requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument.” Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). The State indicated at the motion-to-quash hearing that at trial it will “attempt to prove that [appellee] was showing [K.O.] how to use Backpage[.com] as well as providing a room for her and taking the money that [K.O.] was earning from prostitution to purchase food.”