The State of Texas v. Keirra Peterson Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] A person accused of a crime is constitutionally entitled to notice of the charge against her as a matter of due process. State v. Ross, 573 S.W.3d 817, 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). The indictment must be specific enough to inform the defendant of the nature of the accusations against her so she may prepare a defense. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. 5 ANN. art. 21.03 (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”); id. art. 21.11 (“An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of