The State of Texas v. Keirra Peterson Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Appellee further asserted that the omission of a specific manner-and-means allegation exposed her to double jeopardy,4 and she requested that the indictment be quashed “in the interests of justice.” 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.05(a)(2), (b). 3 See id. § 43.05(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense [of compelling prostitution by a minor] if the person knowingly . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense.”). 4 See U.S. CONST. amend. V; TEX. CONST. art.