The State of Texas v. Keirra Peterson Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] We agree that appellee’s double-jeopardy complaint is premature. The Court of Criminal Appeals addressed a similar argument in Burks v. State, 876 S.W.2d 877 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). There, the defendant moved to quash the indictment alleging that he had committed the offense of capital murder. 876 S.W.2d 7 See U.S. CONST. amend. V (“[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy or life or limb[.]”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). 13 at 889. The defendant asserted that the indictment failed to allege the complainant in the underlying robbery offense and this “denied him adequate notice of the charges against him and denied him the right to claim prior jeopardy or double jeopardy in a subsequent prosecution.” Id.