Ex parte Maurice Edwards Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i). To clarify, Article 12.01(1)(C)(i) requires forensic DNA testing results that “show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained,” not “readily ascertainable.” See id.; Ex parte Lovings, 480 S.W.3d 106, 112 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.).