Ex parte Maurice Edwards Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] While the parties and the trial court did spend a fair amount of time at the hearing discussing whether appellant, under Article 12.01(1)(C)(i)’s third prong, constituted a “person whose identity [was] readily ascertained,” this was partly because the trial court allowed the State to present its responsive argument first at the hearing and the State chose to focus on the “readily ascertained” portion of Article 12.01(1)(C)(i)’s third prong. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i) (no statute of limitations for felony offense of aggravated sexual assault if “during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and 19 subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained” (emphasis added)). The trial court then asked appellant for his response to that portion of the State’s argument.