Annotate this Case
[…] See In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d at 197; Stouffer, 420 S.W.3d at 245. Appellants argue that venue is proper in Williamson County because “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to [appellees’] claims occurred there,” Mickey “resided there at the time [appellees’ claims] accrued,” and the principal place of business for another defendant, Corsair Turbines, LLC, is in Williamson County. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(1), (2), and (3). As stated previously, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(a) provides that venue for an action is proper (1) “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”; (2) “in the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person”; and (3) “in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” Id.; see also Apex Towing Co. v.