Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Later, the Hidalgo County probate court granted Jannete’s motion to transfer her wrongful death and survival suit out of Harris County district court and into the Hidalgo County probate court. Id. at 618. In addressing whether venue for Jannete’s wrongful death and survival action was proper in Hidalgo County, the Supreme Court explained that “[v]enue in [a] wrongful death and survival action[] is governed by section 15.002 of the [Texas] Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Id. at 620. And section 15.002 provides that “all lawsuits shall be brought . . . (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person; [or] (3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” Id. at 620–21 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)).