Annotate this Case
[…] Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 681; see also Highland Cap. Mgmt., L.P. v. Ryder Scott Co., 212 S.W.3d 522, 535 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). A. Harris County Appellees argue that venue is proper in Harris County under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(a)(1) because “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to [their] claims occurred in Harris County.”