Annotate this Case
[…] Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757; Boyle, 2014 WL 527574, at *2. If the plaintiffs fail to establish proper venue and the defendants have proffered prima facie proof that their specified county is one of proper venue, the trial court must transfer venue to the county specified in the defendants’ motion. In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding); Boyle, 2014 WL 527574, at *2. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(a) provides that all lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person; (3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person; or 13 (4) if [s]ubdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a); see also Gonzalez v. Reliant Energy, Inc., 159 S.W.3d 615, 620–21 (Tex. 2005) (venue in wrongful death and survival actions governed by section 15.002).