Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a); Shamoun, 398 S.W.3d at 288 (each plaintiff must independently establish proper venue). We also note that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(a)(1) states that venue is proper “in the county in which all or a substantial 24 part of the events or omissions giving rise to the [plaintiffs’] claim[s] occurred.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(1).