Annotate this Case
[…] Gonzalez, 102 S.W.3d 868, 874 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003) (in wrongful death action, venue only proper in county where decedent was killed in power plant accident or in county where power plant’s principal place of business was located), aff’d, 159 S.W.3d 615 (Tex. 2005). Finally, appellees assert that “judicial economy [will] best [be] served in Harris County, where a significant number of fact witnesses reside.” Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(b) provides that “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue . . . to any other county of proper venue on 28 motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of [its] answer” provided that the trial court makes certain findings. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(b). Appellees have mistakenly relied on section 15.002(b) to support their assertion that venue is proper in Harris County.