Annotate this Case
[…] Dismissal may be required, despite the nonmovant’s evidence proffered to meet his prima facie burden, if the movant establishes “by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” Id. § 27.005(d). C. Exemptions to applicability of TCPA dismissal procedures A nonmovant plaintiff can avoid the TCPA’s burden-shifting requirements by showing that one of the TCPA’s several exemptions applies. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010. Among them is the commercial-speech exemption. Id. § 27.010(b).3 It provides that the TCPA does not apply to, and therefore is not a vehicle to achieve dismissal of, a legal action brought against a person “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services,” if the statement or conduct connected to the exercise of one of the statutory rights “arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(b).