Lonnie Gene Kinnett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] Id. A subpoena that is served electronically “must be accompanied by notice that an acknowledgment of receipt of the subpoena must be made in a manner enabling verification of the person acknowledging receipt.” Id. art. 24.04(c). A witness refuses to obey a subpoena if “he is not in attendance on the court on the day set apart for taking up the criminal docket or on any day subsequent thereto and before the final disposition or continuance of the particular case in which he is a witness.” Id. art. 24.06(1). Article 24.11 provides that an “attachment” is “a writ issued by a clerk of a court under seal . . . in any criminal action or proceeding authorized by law, commanding some peace officer to take the body of the witness and bring him before the court . . . on a day named, or forthwith, to testify in behalf of the State or of the defendant, as the case may be.” Id. art. 24.11. Article 24.12 provides: When a witness who resides in the county of the prosecution has been duly served with a subpoena to appear and testify in any criminal action or proceeding fails to so appear, the attorney representing the state or the defendant may request that the court