Lonnie Gene Kinnett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] C. Motion for Continuance Appellant also contends that the trial court erred by denying his renewed motion for a continuance filed the morning testimony began. Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 provides that “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03. Article 29.13 governs motions for continuance made after trial has started and provides that a continuance may be granted “when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” Id. art. 29.13. When a defendant’s motion for continuance is based on an absent witness, the motion must show that (1) the defendant has exercised diligence to procure the witness’s attendance, (2) the witness is not absent by the procurement or consent of the defense, and (3) the motion is not