Lonnie Gene Kinnett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (stating that Code of Criminal Procedure “requires a defendant to properly serve a subpoena on a witness before the defendant has a right to compulsory process to compel the witness’s attendance at trial if the witness has failed to appear”). In Gentry, the Court of Criminal Appeals noted that Code of Criminal Procedure article 24.01 authorizes a party to “summon one or more persons to appear at a specified term of the court, or on a specified day, to testify.” See 770 S.W.2d at 785 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.01). Article 24.06 provides that a person refuses to obey a subpoena in one of several ways, including by failing to be in attendance in the court “on the day set apart for taking up the criminal docket or 41 on any day subsequent thereto and before the final disposition or continuance of the particular case in which he is a witness.” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.06). The court stated that, “[i]n other words . . . one disobeys a subpoena if he fails to appear on the date noted in the subpoena or fails to be present any day subsequent thereto.” Id.