Lonnie Gene Kinnett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1988). A writ of attachment is the proper remedy when, after being subpoenaed, a witness fails to appear as directed. Gentry, 770 S.W.2d at 785; see Campbell v. State, 551 S.W.3d 371, 377 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (stating that Code of Criminal Procedure “requires a defendant to properly serve a subpoena on a witness before the defendant has a right to compulsory process to compel the witness’s attendance at trial if the witness has failed to appear”). In Gentry, the Court of Criminal Appeals noted that Code of Criminal Procedure article 24.01 authorizes a party to “summon one or more persons to appear at a specified term of the court, or on a specified day, to testify.” See 770 S.W.2d at 785 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.01).