Lonnie Gene Kinnett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (opinion)
[…] When a witness has been served with a subpoena, attached or placed under bail at the instance of either party in a particular case, such execution of process shall inure to the benefit of the opposite party in such case in the event such opposite party desires to use such witness on the trial of the case, provided that when a witness has once been served with a subpoena, no further subpoena shall be issued for said witness. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.03(a). Article 24.04 sets out methods for service and return of subpoenas, and allows for service of a subpoena by, among other means, “electronically transmitting a copy of the subpoena, acknowledgement of receipt requested, to the last known electronic address of the witness.” Id. art. 24.04(a)(3). “The officer having the subpoena shall make due return thereof, showing . . . the acknowledgment of receipt” if the subpoena is served electronically. Id. art. 24.04(b). If the subpoena is not served, the officer “shall show 39 in his return the cause of his failure to serve it.” Id. If receipt of an electronically served subpoena “is not acknowledged within a reasonable time,” the officer “shall use due diligence to locate and serve the witness,” or state the diligence he has used to find the witness, if the witness cannot be found. Id.