Annotate this Case
[…] Mosaic also charged her an additional $220—$130 in rent late fees and $92 for repayment of the rent concession she received in July. In response to interrogatories, Mosaic reported that, “during the Class Period [May 1, 2015 – September 30, 2017], approximately 2,009 tenants were assessed late fees amounting to approximately $279,813.29 in assessed fees.” Property Code section 92.019 provides that “[a] landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless,” among other things, “the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2). Landlords may collect both “an initial fee” and a “daily fee for each day the rent continues to remain unpaid.” Id. § 92.019(b).