Annotate this Case
[…] The applicable rule provides: Charges billed to tenants for . . . allocated utility service may only include bills for water or wastewater from the retail public utility and must not include any fees billed to the owner by the retail public utility for any deposit, disconnect, reconnect, late payment, or other similar fees. 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 24.281(a). The Texas Water Code provides a statutory remedy for tenants who have paid charges assessed in knowing violation of PUC rules. TEX. WATER CODE § 13.505. When this suit was filed, that section provided: [I]f an apartment house owner . . . violates a rule of the utility commission regarding . . . nonsubmetered master metered utility costs, the tenant may recover three times the amount of any overcharge, a civil penalty equal to one month’s rent, reasonable attorney’s fees, and court costs from the owner or condominium manager. However, an owner of 3 an apartment house . . . is not liable for a civil penalty if the owner . . . proves the violation was a good faith, unintentional mistake. Id. Several months after Simien filed suit, the legislature amended section 13.505, removing the penalty provisions for three times the amount of any overcharge, the one-month rent penalty, and attorney’s fees, and conferring exclusive jurisdiction over section 13.505 claims to the PUC. In specially excepting to Simien’s petition, Mosaic contended that the amendment applied retroactively.