Annotate this Case
[…] These sworn affidavits contradict Campbell’s testimony that he did not receive the requisite notice under Texas Constitution Article XVI, section 50(g), and the trial court reasonably could have found that Campbell’s testimony was not credible. See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 819. As for the assertion that Campbell did not timely receive a copy of the final settlement statement, see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(M)(ii) (permitting lien against homestead if closing is not before “one business day after the date that the owner of the homestead receives a . . . final itemized disclosure of the actual fees, points, interest, costs, and charges that will be charged at closing”), Campbell testified that he signed an Affidavit of Receipt of Final HUD on the day of closing. But he did not address the content of his sworn affidavit in either his testimony or briefing on appeal. But the affidavit makes clear Campbell’s agreement that he “received a final itemized disclosure of the actual fees, points, interest, costs and charges, (HUD Statement) at least one business day prior to the loan closing date.” 19 Campbell’s testimony that he signed the affidavit on the date of closing is, thus, not conclusive evidence of a violation of Texas Constitution Article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(M)(ii). In addition, the Texas Home Equity Affidavit and Agreement signed by Campbell recites that neither the Note nor the Deed of Trust was signed “before one business day after the date that the owner of the Property received a final itemized disclosure of the actual fees, points, interest, costs, and charges that would be charged at closing[.]” And in regard to the assertion that the home-equity loan was constitutionally non-compliant because a fair market value affidavit in the closing documents was unsigned by Browder, see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix) (permitting lien against homestead if “the owner of the homestead and the lender sign a written acknowledgment as to the fair market value of the homestead property on the date the extension of credit is made”), appellants rely exclusively on Defendants’ Exhibit 4, an Affidavit of Fair Market Value of Homestead Property. As noted in Campbell’s trial testimony, the affidavit is signed by Campbell but not by Browder.