Annotate this Case
[…] DLJ Mortgage sought temporary and permanent injunctive relief against appellants. Appellants answered, generally denying the allegations in DLJ Mortgage’s petition. Appellants also asserted counterclaims against DLJ Mortgage for trespass to try title, wrongful foreclosure, breach of contract, and a declaratory judgment. Appellants alleged that DLJ Mortgage did not have superior title to the property because the foreclosed home-equity loan was constitutionally infirm under Article XVI, section 50 of the Texas Constitution and “foreclosure proof.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(c) (“No . . . lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section[.]”). More specifically, appellants asserted that 4 Bravo Credit, Campbell’s original lender, had violated the constitutional limitations on the forced sale of a homestead by failing to (1) provide the written notice regarding extensions of credit specified in Article XVI, section 50(g); (2) provide a copy of the “final itemized disclosure of the actual fees, points, interest, costs, and charges that will be charged at closing” at least one day in advance, as required by Article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(M)(ii); and (3) obtain the signature of Campbell’s ex-wife, Browder, on a “written acknowledgement as to the fair market value of the homestead property on the date the extension of credit is made” under Texas Constitution Article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix).4 According to appellants, any violation of these provisions required reinstatement of title in Campbell’s favor.