Annotate this Case
[…] Id. (citing Ross v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 462 S.W.3d 496, 505 (Tex. 2015)). A. Element One: Whether Belmont Village is a Health Care Provider It is not in dispute that Belmont Village, an assisted living facility licensed under Health and Safety Code Chapter 247, satisfies the first element of whether the defendant meets the statutory definition of “health care provider.” Under the TMLA, a “[h]ealth care provider means any . . . institution duly licensed . . . by the State of Texas to provide health care, including . . . a health care institution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.001(a)(12)(A)(vii). And more specifically, “health care institution includes . . . an assisted living facility licensed under Chapter 247, Health and Safety Code.” Id. § 74.001(a)(11)(B); see Emeritus Corp. v. Highsmith, 211 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex.