Kevin Untray Hines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] We affirm. Background A. Factual Background The complainant, Herbert Pair, lives in Mobile, Alabama, and owns a printing business and an art gallery. In 2013, the printing business was having financial difficulties. Pair thought about obtaining a loan, which he could use to buy new 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (“A person commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”), § 32.45(b) (“A person commits an offense [of misapplication of fiduciary property] if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.”). 2 equipment, repair the building where the business was located, advertise, and take other measures to increase revenue, but he did not believe that a traditional bank would extend credit to him, in part due to general economic conditions at the time and also because he was not a good credit