Kevin Untray Hines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] Appellant contends that the indictment should have specified whether “money” referred to United States currency, wire transfers, bank funds, or electronic transfers. Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.09 provides that, “[i]f known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.09. This Court has previously held that “[a]n allegation of theft of money over $750 dollars and under $20,000 is sufficient as to value and description.” Hendrick v. State, 731 S.W.2d 147, 149 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, pet. ref’d); see Rovinsky v.