Kevin Untray Hines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] See Hendrick, 731 S.W.2d at 149. 2. Description of Acts Constituting Criminal Offense In his third issue, appellant contends that Count Two of the indictment—the misapplication of fiduciary property offense—was insufficient because the State did not state the particular transactions that the State was relying upon to constitute the offense. Penal Code section 32.45 provides that a person commits the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b). The grade of the offense is determined by the value of property that is misapplied.