Kevin Untray Hines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b). The grade of the offense is determined by the value of property that is misapplied. See id. § 32.45(c) 27 (providing, for example, that offense is Class C misdemeanor if value of property misapplied is less than $100, but offense is first-degree felony if value of property misapplied is more than $300,000). Section 32.03 provides that “[w]hen amounts are obtained in violation of [Penal Code Chapter 32] pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense.” Id. § 32.03; id. § 31.09 (providing same in context of theft cases pursuant to Penal Code Chapter 31).