Kevin Untray Hines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (“When the State fails to allege facts sufficient to give a defendant notice of the precise offense charged and to bar subsequent prosecutions for the same offense, the defect is one of form.”). Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.19, even when there is a showing that the trial court erred by refusing to quash an indictment based on a defect in form, we may affirm the conviction “as long as the defect did not prejudice the defendant’s substantial rights.” Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). The first step of a harm 35 analysis under article 21.19 is to determine whether the indictment “failed to convey some requisite item of ‘notice.’” Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367 (quoting Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986)).