Ex parte Nii-Otabil Nelson Appeal from 182nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] However, as noted above, after the habeas court denied Nelson’s first article 11.072 habeas corpus application on September 22, 2014, this rejection triggered section 9’s subsequent application abuse-of-the-writ restrictions. See Ex parte Salazar, 510 S.W.3d at 625. Thus, to be entitled to relief under article 11.072 after his first three habeas applications were denied, Nelson has the burden of proving that the claims and issues in his fourth application “have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date [he] filed the previous application.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 9(a).