Arnett Mathis v. Tori Lashawn Graves Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re A.G.D.M., 533 S.W.3d 546, 547 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2017, no pet.); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007; Gerke v. Kantara, 492 S.W.3d 791, 792–94 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (discussing powers of associate judge as enumerated in Family Code and distinguishing between authority to sign orders and authority to “render” final order or judgment). Family Code section 201.007 permits an associate judge to render a final order only in certain limited instances, none of which are supported by this record. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(14), (16) (listing circumstances in which associate judge may render final order, including when order is “agreed to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties” or when parties waive their right to de novo hearing before referring court in writing before start of hearing before associate judge); see also Graham v. Graham, 414 S.W.3d 800, 801 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.)