Arnett Mathis v. Tori Lashawn Graves Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (b) Except [in certain circumstances not applicable here], if a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court is not timely filed, the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court’s signing the proposed order or judgment. TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.013(a)–(b). Section 201.014 further provides that “unless a party files a written request for a de novo hearing before the referring court, the referring court may: (1) adopt, modify, or reject the associate judge’s proposed 3 We further note that this Court dismissed Mathis’s attempted appeal of the associate judge’s 2016 ruling—albeit citing an April 13, 2016 order rather than the April 1, 2016 order relevant here—for want of jurisdiction due to the “absence of an appealable final order.” See Mathis v.